Full list of senators-elect for the 9th Nigerian Senate [UPDATED]

Spread the love
  • 30
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    30
    Shares

The 2019 presidential and national assembly elections held on February 23, 2019 with the ruling APC emerging the dominant party in the 9th Nigerian Senate.

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released the full list of the members of the ninth national assembly of the Federal Republic of Nigeria which is expected to be inaugurated on June 9, 2019, and on Thursday 14th March 2019, presented Certificates of Return to all the successful candidates.

The 2019 national assembly elections were held together with that of the presidential on 23rd February 2019 after the initial scheduled date of February 16, 2019 was moved forward by a week. The INEC chairman, Mahmood Yakubu, cited “logistics and operations problems” as the cause of the postponement.

The Nigerian Senate comprised 109 members, three from each of the 36 states of the federation and one from the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

As at the time of filing in this report, INEC had so far released the names of the winners of only 101 seats of the Senate. While a newly registered party, the Young Progressives Party (YPP) picked one, the main opposition Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) secured 44 while the ruling party, All Progressives Party (APC) got the lion share with 62 seats.

See the full list of announced seats below:

SNSTATESZONESNAMESSEXPARTY
1ABIANORTHKALU ORJI UZORMAPC
2ABIACENTRALORJI THEODORE AHAMEFULEMPDP
3ABIASOUTHABARIBE ENYINNAYA HARCOURTMPDP
4ADAMAWANORTHISHAKU ELISHA CLIFFMPDP
5ADAMAWACENTRALYAROE BINOS DAUDAMPDP
6ADAMAWASOUTHDAHIRU AISHATU AHMEDFAPC
7AKWA IBOMNORTH EASTAKPAN BASSEY ALBERTMPDP
8AKWA IBOMNORTH WESTCHRISTOPHER STEPHEN EKPENYONGMPDP
9AKWA IBOMSOUTHEYAKENYI AKON ETIMMPDP
10ANAMBRANORTHODUAH STELLA ADAEZE PRINCESSFPDP
11ANAMBRACENTRALUCHE LILIAN EKWUNIFEFPDP
12ANAMBRASOUTHPATRICK IFEANYI UBAHMYPP
13BAUCHISOUTHPARTY TO SUBMIT NAMEAPC
14BAUCHICENTRALJIDA DAUDA HALLIRUMAPC
15BAUCHINORTHBULKACHUWA ADAMU MUHAMMADMAPC
16BAYELSAEASTDEGI EREMIENYO DIOBARAKU WANGAGRAMAPC
17BAYELSACENTRALDIRI DOUYEMPDP
18BAYELSAWESTEWHRUDJAKPO LAWRENCE O.MPDP
19BENUENORTH EASTGABRIEL TORWUA SUSWAMMPDP
20BENUENORTH WESTEMMANUEL YISA ORKER-JEVMPDP
21BENUESOUTHPATRICK ABBA MOROMPDP
22BORNONORTHKYARI ABUBAKAR SHAIBMAPC
23BORNOCENTRALSHETTIMA KASHIMMAPC
24BORNOSOUTHNDUME MOHAMMED ALIMAPC
25CROSS RIVERNORTHOKO ROSE OKOJIFPDP
26CROSS RIVERCENTRALONOR SANDY OJANGMPDP
27CROSS RIVERSOUTHBASSEY GERSHOM HENRYMPDP
28DELTACENTRALOMO-AGEGE OVIE AUGUSTINEMAPC
29DELTANORTHNWAOBOSHI PETER ONYELUKAMPDP
30DELTASOUTHMANAGER JAMES EBIOWOUMPDP
31EBONYINORTHEGWU SAMUEL OMINYIMPDP
32EBONYICENTRALOGBA JOSEPH OBINNAMPDP
33EBONYISOUTHMICHAEL AMA NNACHIMPDP
34EDOCENTRALORDIA AKIMIENMONA CLIFFORDMPDP
35EDONORTHALIMIKHENA FRANCIS ASEKHAMEMAPC
36EDOSOUTHURHOGHIDE MATTHEW AISAGBONRIODIONMPDP
37EKITINORTHADETUNMBI OLUBUNI AYODEJIMAPC
38EKITICENTRALBAMIDELE MICHEAL OPEYEMIMAPC
39EKITISOUTHADEYEYE CLEMENT ADEBAYOMAPC
40ENUGUEASTNNAMANI CHIMAROKE OBONNIAMPDP
41ENUGUWESTEKWEREMADU IKEMPDP
42ENUGUNORTHUTAZI GODFREY CHUKWUKAMPDP
43GOMBECENTRALGOJE MOHAMMED DANJUMAMAPC
44GOMBESOUTHAMOS BULUS KILAWANGSMAPC
45GOMBENORTHALKALI SAIDU AHMEDMAPC
46IMOEASTONYEWUCHI EZENWA FRANCISMPDP
47IMOWESTDECLARATION MADE UNDER DURESS
48IMONORTHPENDING
49JIGAWASOUTH WESTMOHAMMED SABOMAPC
50JIGAWANORTH EASTHASSAN IBRAHIM HADEJIAMAPC
51JIGAWANORTH WESTSANKARA DANLADI ABDULLAHIMAPC
52KADUNANORTHKWARI SULEIMAN ABDUMAPC
53KADUNACENTRALSANI UBAMAPC
54KADUNASOUTHLAAH DANJUMA TELLAMPDP
55KANOCENTRALSHEKARAU IBRAHIMMAPC
56KANONORTHBARAU JIBRIN I.MAPC
57KANOSOUTHGAYA IBRAHIM KABIRUMAPC
58KATSINANORTHBABBA AHMAD KAITAMAPC
59KATSINASOUTHMANDIYA BELLOMAPC
60KATSINACENTRALABDULLAHI KABIRMAPC
61KEBBINORTHABDULLAHI ABUBAKAR YAHAYAMAPC
62KEBBICENTRALADAMU MAINASARA ALIERO MUHAMMADMAPC
63KEBBISOUTHNA ALLAH BALA IBNMAPC
64KOGICENTRALYAKUBU OSENIMPDP
65KOGIEASTISAH JIBRINMAPC
66KOGIWESTMELAYE DANIEL DINOMAPC
67KWARANORTHUMAR SULEIMAN SADIQMAPC
68KWARACENTRALOLORIEGBE YAHAYA IBRAHIMMAPC
69KWARASOUTHASHIRU OYELOLA YISAMAPC
70LAGOSCENTRALTINUBU OLUREMI SHADEFAPC
71LAGOSEASTOSINOWO SIKIRU ADEBAYOMAPC
72LAGOSWESTADEOLA SOLOMAN OLAMILEKANMAPC
73NASARAWANOTHAKWASHIKI GODIYAMAPC
74NASARAWAWESTABDULLAHI ADAMUMAPC
75NASARAWASOUTHAL-MAKURA UMARU TANKOMAPC
76NIGEREASTMOHAMMED SANI MUSAMAPC
77NIGERNORTHABDULLAHI ALIYU SABIMAPC
78NIGERSOUTHBIMA MUHAMMAD ENAGIMAPC
79OGUNCENTRALAMOSUN IBIKUNLE OMOLAJAMAPC
80OGUNEASTMUSTAPHA RAMONI OLALEKANMAPC
81OGUNWESTODEBIYI TOLULOPE AKINREMIMAPC
82ONDONORTHBOROFACE ROBERT AJAYIMAPC
83ONDOCENTRALAKINYELURE PATRICK AYOMPDP
84ONDOSOUTHTOFOWOMO NICHOLAS OLUBUKOLAMPDP
85OSUNCENTRALSURAJUDEEN AJIBOLA BASIRUMAPC
86OSUNEASTFADAHUNSI FRANCIS ADENIGBAMPDP
87OSUNWESTOROLOWO ADELERE ADEYEMIMAPC
88OYOCENTRALFOLARIN TESLIM KOLAWOLEMAPC
89OYONORTHBUHARI ABDULFATAIMAPC
90OYOSOUTHKOLA ADEMOLA BALOGUNMPDP
91PLATEAUSOUTHLONGJAN IGNATIUS DATONGMAPC
92PLATEAUCENTRALDIMKA HEZEKIAH AYUBAMAPC
93PLATEAUNORTHGYANG ISTIFANUS DUNGMPDP
94RIVERSEASTGEORGE THOMPSON SEKIBOPDP
95RIVERSSOUTH EASTMPIGI BARINADAMPDP
96RIVERSWESTAPIAFI BETTY JOCELYNPDP
97SOKOTOEASTGOBIR IBRAHIM ABDULLAHIMAPC
98SOKOTONORTHWAMMAKO ALIYU MAGATAKARDAMAPC
99SOKOTOSOUTHSHEHU ABUBAKAR TAMBUWALMAPC
100TARABASOUTHBWACHA EMMANUELMPDP
101TARABACENTRALYUSUF ABUBAKAR YUSUFMAPC
102TARABANORTHISAH SHUAIBU LAUMPDP
103YOBEEASTGAIDAM IBRAHIM ALHAJIMAPC
104YOBENORTHIBRAHIM AHMAD LAWALMAPC
105YOBESOUTHBOMAI IBRAHIM MOHAMMEDMAPC
106ZAMFARANORTHALHAJI YA’U SAHABIMPDP
107ZAMFARACENTRALMOHAMMED HASSANMPDP
108ZAMFARAWESTLAWALI HASSAN ANKAMPDP
109FCTFCTTANIMU PHILIP ADUDAMPDP

Source:
The Independent National Electoral Commission, 2019.

Furthermore, while the list shows that of the elected members of the 9th senate, 95 are male, only five females were returned so far. That is, if you put the seat of the Bauchi South senatorial district which was won by the APC, but whose occupant has been left vacant due to a court order.

The table above further showed that there are only two pending seats to be declared, which coincidentally happen to come from the same state, Imo North and Imo West. The latter was won by the immediate past governor of the state, Rochas Iwelle Okorocha, but his certificate of return was withheld by INEC citing its returning officer’s statement that the declaration of Okorocha as winner was “made under duress”.

But an Abuja division of the Federal High Court presided over by Okon Abang on Friday June 7, 2019 ruled that INEC erred in denying Okorocha his certificate of return and thus ordered the commission to issue him the certificate without any more delay.

A cursory look at the returns of Senators show that PDP had its highest numbers of senators from the Southsouth (15) followed by the Southeast (11) and then Northcentral (5), with Northeast, Southwest and Northwest getting four each.

The PDP were lucky in the Northwest when the Supreme Court gave them three seats from Zamfara state on a platter of gold when it upturned the elections of the APC on the grounds on non-conduction of primaries.

On the other hand, the APC had more senators in the northwest (17), northeast and southwest came second (14 each), northcentral where the Saraki dynasty was booted out came third (13), the hitherto PDP swing states of southsouth gave the ruling party three senators, while the southeast sacrificed only one. 

If the INEC awards Okorocha his return ticket, the APC will now have two senators from the southeast.

 

 

  •  
    30
    Shares
  • 30
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Faruk Ahmed

Faruk Ahmed writes about ICT and deplores it for personal and business uses. He is a fervent watcher of political events.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.